Senario to withdraw from Satoyama forest and plantation based on the risk assessment of abandonment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Junko  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50338208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 健太  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (10533177)
三島 啓雄  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 准特別研究員 (60534352)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放置人工林 / 獣害 / 土地利用 / 安定同位体 / 風倒リスク / 食物利用割合 / 農作物 / ヒグマ / 個体情報 / 人工林 / 里山林 / 風倒 / 軋轢 / 天然林 / 生態系サービス / 里山 / 再生 / GIS / シナリオ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the research for 1) Elucidating the actual situation of risks caused by abandonment of satoyama forests and artificial forests, 2) modeling risks and extracting high-risk areas, and 3) drawing a scenario of withdrawal from satoyama forest and artificial forest. As a result, 1) the windthow risk in artificial forests rises more greatly in places with high risk even in natural forests, 2) big male bear with large body sizes appear on low popularity agricultural land adjacent to the forest and use corn. 3) as a means to reduce both risks of artificial forests and satoyama forests, there is the conversion of artificial forests into mixed forest. Conversion of the old stands into mixed forests which is located on the protrusions on the slope is the most effective for reducing windthrow risks. We proposed other management methods for effective risk mitigation.