Evaluation and Conservation of World Cultural Heritage focusing on Relationship between Forest and Local Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURODA Nobu  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (40375457)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords世界文化遺産 / 森林利用 / 世界遺産 / 森林管理 / 石見銀山 / 白川郷 / 森林 / 石見銀山遺跡とその文化的景観 / 白川郷・五箇山の合掌造り集落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between forest and man is important aspect to evaluate World Cultural Heritage. Management of forest area in the Cultural Heritage sites should be planed on the basis of its cultural value. In “Iwami Ginzan Silver Mine and its Cultural Landscape”, chestnut, plum, oak, camellia, pine and bamboo had been frequently used. It is suggested that appropriate forest management focusing on these plants along the tourist route is necessary. In “Shirakawa-go” most of grassland and deciduous trees forest around the settlement had changed to the sugi plantation. A zoning plan adopting to the current situations is one of the research outcomes.