Practical methodology of regional renovation design utilizing the farm heritage in Fukushima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masakazu  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (40216437)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域再生デザイン / 環境デザイン / ランドスケープ遺産 / 福島県岩瀬牧場 / 産業遺産 / 明治 / 地域活性化 / 観光 / 福島県 / 岩瀬牧場 / 近代産業遺産 / 地域再生 / 開拓 / 景観計画 / 景観 / 地域ブランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is directed to a "Iwase farm", to investigate the problems in value and the current situation as a modernization industrial heritage of agriculture and animal husbandry.The purpose of this study is obtaining a knowledge of the conservation and make a proposal design of this farm. Therefore, we investigated the literature library on Iwase farm and northeast development from Meiji era in Japan. It was further carried out the present situation survey, such as farm management situation, land-use and landscape and historical buildings and industrial machinery, planting and exhibition materials. As a result, Iwase farm is the oldest Western-style government-run farm in Japan. And we can see many resources of heritage. However, their resources are not being effectively utilized, various problems have been extracted.It has proposed a regional renovation design to improve it specifically. It began a sustainable activity in the local.