Effects of short CA treatments on quality of cut flowers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE KENJI  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (60240066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鮮度保持 / 切り花 / CO2 / エチレン / 園芸学 / 切り花へのCA処理 / 収穫後生理 / 日持ち / 花卉のCA処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CO2 treatments at 20% for 12 h prolonged the vase life of cut carnations, while those for 48 h induced physiological disorder of florets such as browning. Precooling at 5 ℃ and 50% CO2 treatment for 12 h suppressed the ethylene production and respiration rate, and thus prolonged the vase life. RNA seq indicated that expression of genes for reduction‐oxidation (Redox) were influenced by the CA treatment. These results suggest that short-term CA treatments could reduce ethylene production and respiration rate, and change Redox related genes, and result in improving quality of flowers. For practical use, it is necessary to set optimum conditions for each species or cultivar.