Establishment of a management method to maintain plant lineages based on the phylogeography and modeling of a domestic garden plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hitoshi  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (80301092)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords系統評価 / ダンギク / ハプロタイプ / 表現型変異 / 分子生物学 / 絶滅危惧種 / 野生群落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed the phylogeographical structure and estimated the establishment factor for a variety of the endangered plant Caryopteris incana, which is indigenous to West Kyushu, based on distribution maps and phenotype and genetic investigations. On the basis of samples collected from 109 native populations and growth investigation, we confirmed phenotypic variation among the study areas. DNA sequence analysis, revealed the different haplotypes that grouped in each study area, indicating that this type of marker analysis is an effective method for the purposes of phylogeographical evaluation and lineage maintenance.