The study of characterization and utilization of triploid ornamental plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KATO Juntaro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80303684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODO Toshinari  公益財団法人花と緑の銀行, 中央植物園部, 企画情報課長 (00393108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATA Masashi  公益財団法人花と緑の銀行, 中央植物園部, 園長 (40150859)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非還元性配偶子 / 異数性配偶子 / 三倍体 / 3倍体 / 3倍体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though triploid natures is better than diploid one in ornamental plant, occurrence mechanism of triploids is not known in detail.
In two 2x-2x cross combinations that could produce mainly triploids, unreduced gamete forming pattern were investigated by SSR markers. It was suggested that the unreduced gamete of allo-diploids, which have two different genomes, were formed via inhibition of meiosis I. However, it was also suggested that the unreduced gamete of auto-diploid, which have two same genomes, were formed via inhibition of meiosis II.
High pollen fertility could be detected from three plants with diploid chromosome numbers obtained from the crosses using the triploid Lychnis senno as parents. However, weak growth were shown from three seedlings obtained from the cross of Lycoris radiata used as maternal.