Environmental and genetic factors for anthocyaninn pigmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Akira  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40304258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Nobuo  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00362426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsツツジ / ダイコン / アントシアニン / 遺伝子 / pH / 配糖化 / 水酸化 / 着色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate anthocyanin pigmentation, we investigated pigment composition, pH value in the petal and anthocyanin synthesis related gene expression. In azalea flower, color variation can be explained by anthocyanidin and co-pigment effect of flavonol, and high pH value of petal showed bluer color tendency. Anthocyanin pigmentation of azalea petal may be regulated by a later step of glycosylation step because white flower can produce flavonol and proanthocyanidin pigment and was expressed glycosylation related genes as well as anthocyanin pigmented flower. In Japanese radish, several structural genes of anthocyanin pathway is not expressed in white root, suggesting that MYB transcriptional factor is related to pigmentation.