Studies on fruit softening and factor of ethylene synthesis in persimmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ITAMURA HIROYUKI  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80109040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA Akira  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40304258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Takahiro  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60285385)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカキ / エチレン生成誘導 / 果実軟化 / リポキシゲナーゼ / アクアポリン / ポリガラクツロナーゼ / β-ガラクトシダーゼ / エンド型キシログルカン加水分解・転移酵素 / 細胞壁分解酵素 / DkXTH / 遺伝子発現 / エチレン誘導要因 / 水酸化ラジカル / アスコルビン酸生成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ethylene synthesis triggered and induced the deterioration of cell membrane via increase of lipoxygenase gene expression, ion leakage, decrease of flesh firmness and ascorbic acid in persimmon fruit treated by removal of astringency. Aquaporin gene expression was related to the on-tree fruit softening. The induction factor of ethylene synthesis is thought to be another one except for above mentioned.
To prolong shelf-life of persimmon, cDNA was constructed from softened pulp of immature fruit and sequenced ESTs. Obtained 4701 EST information contained pectin and xyloglucan degrading enzyme genes. Fifteen isogenes expression were analyzed by real-time PCR. On-tree senescenced fruit rapidly softened and produced ethylene, mRNA of five pectin and three xyloglucan degrading enzyme genes increased concomitant with softening degree.