Project/Area Number |
24580044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKAI Seiichi 香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (80228858)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | シクラメン / 青色花 / 花色 / 花色素 / アントシアニン / pH / 劣性 / 青紫色花 / F1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although bluish-violet-flowered cyclamen plants contained malvidin 3’5 diglucoside, which is the main anthocyanin in petal slips of purple-flowered cyclamen, in the petal slips as the main anthocyanin, it was suggested that higher value of pH in petal cells of the bluish-violet flowered plants caused the bluish-colored petals. It was also suggested that that a single recessive gene caused higher value of pH in the petal cells and determined the expression of bluish-colored petals in cyclamen.