Development of desirable cultivars by utilization of wild species in Pelargonium section Hoarea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAKIHARA Fumika  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (80101377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPelargonium属 / Hoarea節 / コルヒチン処理 / 種間交雑 / 組織培養 / 花色 / 花色素 / Pelargonium属植物 / 種間雑種 / 4倍体 / Ligularia節 / Pelargonium / Hoarea / 倍数体 / 黄色花 / 硬実種子 / Section Hoarea / フローサイトメ-タ- / 染色体倍加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop new commercial cultivars of Pelargonium, using wild species in Pelargonium section Hoarea, including some that have great potentials as breeding materials. Colchicine treatment to the leaf of in vitro plantlets and regenerated calli of P. rapaceum (Hoarea section) was carried out. Three tetraploid strains were induced. Although they did not produce large flowers, I propose an initial protocol for colchicine treatment to produce tetraploids of P. rapaceum. Reciprocal crosses between P. oblongatum (Hoarea section) and P. fulgidum (Ligularia section) were performed. Regardless of the seed parent, seeds could be obtained, and F2 and BC1 progeny, which was crossed with P. oblongatum, were also produced. In these progenies, the characteristics of P. oblongatum were observed in the color and pigment of flower and the shape of a plant. Therefore these progenies could be useful as breeding materials for producing promising new cultivars in Pelargonium.