Application of chromosome analysis on genome studies in fruit trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masashi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (00305161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 教臣  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他, 研究員 (50355369)
山本 俊哉  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, ユニット長 (60355360)
清水 徳朗  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (90355404)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords果樹 / ナシ / 染色体 / 核型分析 / ゲノム / FISH / BAC-FISH / バラ科 / リンゴ / 不和合性 / カンキツ / 遺伝子 / 不和合 / ニホンナシ / FISH / BAC-FISH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A chromosome preparation method using young leaves of pear was developed. For enzymatic maceration/airdrying (EMA), enzyme mixture containing 4% Cellulase Onozuka RS, 1.5% Macerozyme R200 (Yakult), 0.3% Pectolyase Y-23 (Seishin Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.), at 37°C for 60-75 min was optimum for chromosome preparation. Black spot disease is one of the most harmful diseases in Japanese pear cultivation. In the present study, the locations of black spot disease resistance/susceptibility related genome regions were studied by fluorescence in situ hybridization using BAC clone (BAC-FISH) on Japanese pear chromosomes. Black spot disease-related genome regions were detected in telomeric positions of two medium size chromosomes. Pear and apple belong to the subfamily Spiraeoideae, tribe Pyreae. The chromosome configurations of both genera were quite similar. Syntenic relationships between the apple and pear genomes are supported by the chromosome configuration in the present study.