Clarification of fading of yellow flower coloured petals of the progeny from the wide cross between evergreen and yellow flowered deciduous azaleas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
URESHINO Kenji  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10333759)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCCD4 / カロテノイド / ツツジ / 黄色花 / PSY / PDS / クロモプラスト / クロロプラスト / CCD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carotenoid contentand the expression patterns of carotenoid biosynthesis genes during petal development were compared among a yellow-flowered deciduous azalea (Rhododendron japonicum f. flavum), a white-flowered evergreen azalea (‘Miyamasatsuki’), and their progeny, to determine the factors that cause reduction in carotenoid content as the petals develop of their progeny. The expression levels of PSY and PDS became significantly higher in R. japonicum f. flavum than in ‘Miyamasatsuki’ as the flowers developed. Their expressions in the progeny were mid-way between both parents. The expression level of CCD4 was significantly higher in ‘Miyamasatsuki’ and the progeny than in R. japonicum f. flavum for all development stages. This result suggested that the high expression level of CCD4, which was inherited from ‘Miyamasatsuki’, was the main factor controlling the reduction in carotenoid content in the progeny.