Physiological and genetic study of the fruit setting and enlargement of pepper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIRO Honda  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00241852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Shunske  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術研究機構, 野菜茶業研究所・野菜ゲノム研究領域, 主任研究員 (50343976)
MATSUNAGA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術研究機構, 野菜茶業研究所・野菜育種研究領域, 主任研究員 (90355339)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsピーマン / 単為結果 / サイトカイニン / 果実肥大 / 着果 / ジベレリン / オーキシン / トウガラシ / 肥大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To overcome some problem in pepper produciton, physiological and genetical studies of the fruit setting and enlargement of pepper were conducted. Using various fruiting characters of pepper, we clarified that the fruits setting and enlargement are involved in plant hormone cytokinin without the similarity to that of tomato.
Examination of fruiting phenotype of newly finding potent parthencarpic line "CNPH2622" clarified that have higher in fruit enlargement but not in fruit setting abilities. Therefore, to develop parthenocarpic pepper, futher studies must be needed.