Development of Social-ecological land use system using backcasting approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Tomohiro  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (90316042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 高台移転 / 土地利用 / ソーシャルネットワーキング / 人口減少 / 気仙沼市 / プラットフォーム / 生物相 / 流域圏 / オーラルヒストリー / グリーンインフラストラクチャー / ドナウ川 / 社会・生態システム / 被災地 / 生態系サービス / バックキャスティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kesennuma City was one of the most heavily damaged regions in Miyagi Prefecture, where more then thousand people were died by the tsunami and fire caused after the 2011 Tohoku earthquake, and 222 people are still missing. Kesennuma City is famous for fisheries, especially bonito and pacific saury. However, 2667 people worked primarily at the fishery in Kesennuma City in 2005, only 7.4% of the total employees. Many food processing factories concentrated in the center of Kesennuma were totally destroyed, most of which were located on the reclaimed land. I analyzed old land uses of the tsunami disaster area in the city center using an old topographical map in 1913, which is the oldest modern one in this area. The result showed that 49%, 18%, 10%, 8% and 6.9% of affected area was rice paddy, water body, conifer forest, urban area and coast, respectively. Most of water body should be reclaimed from the sea and conifer forest should consist of pine trees along the coast.