Development of screening system of peach bacterial leaf spot using biophoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masami  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (80355370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUESADA Yuko  独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等 (60391471)
BABA Tadashi  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (80277243)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物微弱発光 / 遅延発光 / モモせん孔細菌病 / 抵抗性判定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the screening system on peach bacterial leaf spot resistance, measurements of the delayed emission of biophoton were carried out. Turns out that delayed emission of peach leaves affected by bacteria inoculation tended to decrease, compared to the non-inoculation ones, but varieties vary the pattern varied according to varieties. Decrease pattern of ‘Cimaritta ' was delayed and not clear. On the other hand, ‘ Mochizuki' showed very rapid decrease just after inoculation. Thus, these results suggest that complexed physiological responses are involved in the occurrences of resistance. And these results suggest that this method is useful for development of screening system on bacterial leaf spot disease.