Analysis for the rhythmic growth of rose flower by light signal aiming the development of postharvest technique for the control of the flower opening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kunio  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (30345871)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバラ / 光刺激 / 花弁成長 / 発光ダイオード / 水チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to clarify the relation between light stimulus and rose petal growth and the mechanism of flower opening. Our results suggested the possibility that there were two steps for flower opening, one is circadian rhythm of 24 hours and the other is the movement by switching to light period from dark period. Our experiments using LED showed the sensitivity of the red light in rose petals was different from that of blue light, and the pathways of the red light signal and blue light signal were independently on flower opening. Western blot analysis for the protein related on petal growth suggested that cell wall loosening occurred during the dark period and opening of the gate of aquaporin resulted petal growth in the light period.