Development of efficient production methods for periclinal chimeric plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
AIDA Ryutaro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 花き研究所花き研究領域, 上席研究員 (60355716)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords周縁キメラ / キク / 蛍光タンパク質遺伝子 / 花卉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Production methods for periclinal chimeric plants on chrysanthemum (Chrysanthemum morifolium) and torenia (Torenia fournieri) were examined. Leaf explants of wild-type plants and transgenic plants having a fluorescent protein gene were placed on medium close to each other, and detached just after they partially combined. After 1 week culture on medium with an antibiotics for selection, mosaic calli consisted of transgenic cells and wild-type cells were formed on the edge of explants. Regenerated shoots (chrysanthemum 996, torenia 357) were analyzed by observation of fluorescence to detect chimeric structure. No chimeric plants was obtained on torenia, but a single sectorial- chimeric shoot was obtained in chrysanthemum. Chrysanthemum plants of L1 periclinal chimera and L3 periclinal chimera were obtained from the sectorial-chimeric shoot after repeated axillary bud elongation.