Is it possible to manipulate the dormancy progression and freezing tolerance of Japanese pear with light? - Evolution a new technique based on the mechanism elucidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ITO Akiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門生産・流通研究領域, 上級研究員 (30355383)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニホンナシ / 光 / 休眠 / 耐凍性 / LED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effects of light quality (wavelength) on freezing tolerance and dormancy progression in Japanese pear (Pyrus pyrifolia (Burm. f.) Nakai), we treated potted Japanese pear trees with the red, far-red, and blue light with LEDs daily between sunset and sunrise from autumn (September or October) until spring (March or April) in the successive three years. Resultantly, we found that light treatment did not affect the freezing tolerance of pear flower buds and shoot. However, trees irradiated with blue light flowered earlier than non-treated control, whereas those with far-red light did flower later. We consider that light quality may affect the dormancy progression and then change flowering time of pear trees.