Molecular mechanism of citrus parthenocarpy based on the elucidation of phytohormone dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionSaga University (2013-2014)
独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構 (2012)
Principal Investigator
KOTODA Nobuhiro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50355426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Satoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜茶業研究所, 研究員 (20414675)
HONDA Ichiro  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00241852)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカンキツ / ウンシュウミカン / 単為結果性 / ジベレリン / GA20酸化酵素遺伝子 / GA2酸化酵素遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / 植物ホルモン / 果樹園芸 / 植物遺伝資源 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the degree of parthenocarpy of four citrus cultivars, Satsuma mandarin, Kiyomi, Hyuganatsu, and clementine. Especially, Satsuma mandarin had higher rate of development of ovaries at the early stage besides strong parthenocarpy. Microarray analysis suggested that there was difference in gene expression of gibberellin (GA)-biosynthetic pathway genes between parthenocarpy and non-parthenocarpy cultivars. Therefore, GA 20-, GA 2-, and GA 3-oxidase genes of Satsuma mandarin were isolated and subjected to functional analysis, resulting in the identification of enzymatic genes that have an activity of growth promotion or retardation.