The coloring mechanism of the grapes mediated by abscisic acid signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOSHITA Yoshiko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所栽培・流通利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (70355444)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブドウ / 着色 / アブシシン酸 / シグナル伝達 / ABA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coloring mechanism of the grapes mediated by abscisic acid (ABA) signal transduction had been investivaged. In this study, green-skinned Italia (Vitis vinifera L.) and red skinned Ruby Okuyama (V. vinifera L), which is bud sports of Italia, and tetraploid grape cultivars, Kyoho (V. labruscana L.) and Aki Queen (V. labruscana L.) had been used to demonstrate the relationship between matulation of the grapes and ABA content and the expression of the ABA signal trans duction-related genes.
There were correlations between ABA content and expression of PP2C-3,6,9 and SnRK5 in the skins of V. vinifera and V. labruscana.