Intensive mapping of the male fertility restoring gene locus and identification of cytoplasm type in bunching onion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Ken-ichiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜茶業研究所 野菜育種・ゲノム研究領域, 主任研究員 (80414671)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネギ / 細胞質雄性不稔性 / 稔性回復遺伝子 / CMS / DNAマーカー / CMS / DNAマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linkage analysis of the fertility restoring gene locus, Ms3, was conducted in F2 population between bunching onion ‘Kinryo’ and ‘Pekin’ using SSR markers etc. The Ms3 locus was located on the chromosome 3, and the closely linked marker positioned at 6.3cM from the Ms3 locus. Pollen fertility restoration was investigated in progeny produced from crossings between CMS plants of six commercial F1 cultivars and male fertile ‘Kinryo’ or ‘Pekin’ with Ms3 gene heterozygously. As the results, segregation ratios of male fertile to male sterile plants fitted to probability of 1 to 1 in the two progeny, which confirms that the inheritance mode of CMS from the two F1 cultivars is identical to those of‘Kinryo’ and ‘Pekin’.