Molecular biological analysis of natural mutation occurrence on citrus mutant lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tokurou  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門カンキツ研究領域, 上級研究員 (90355404)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords果樹 / ウンシュウミカン / 突然変異 / 枝変わり / ゲノム解読 / 多型検出 / SNP / INDEL / カンキツ / ゲノム配列 / バイオインフォマティクス / 塩基配列多型 / カラタチ / DNAマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutant selection is an important breeding technology, but the detail of mutation has not been understood. We evaluated whole genome sequences of five satsuma mandarin lines in order to identify the mutation among them. The sequence analysis identified more than 40,000 SNPs and 6,000 indels specific for individual mutant lines. Most of them were found in non-genic region, and observed mutation frequency suggested that replication error of DNA polymerase is a major cause of mutation. DNA markers developed from SNPs or indels located in genic region revealed their stable maintenance in posterior mutant lines, or in nucellar seedlings.These observations suggested frequent occurrence of mutation, but a few of them would substitute normal cell in a tissue, then maintained stably. No obvious increase of mutation detected on nucellar line also suggested that a random selection of existing mutant cells would be the major source of mutant in nucellar seedling.