Development to reduction of heat island phenomenon by measuring real large tree transpiration rate by lysimeter method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOrganization for Landscape and Urban Green Infrastructure
Principal Investigator
TESHIROGI JUN  公益財団法人都市緑化機構, 都市緑化技術研究所, 主任研究員 (70537026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIMIZU Hajime  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (60012019)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒートアイランド対策 / 蒸発散量 / 蒸散量 / 都市緑化樹木 / 実測 / ライシメーター法 / ポロメーター / ケヤキ / ライシメーター / 蒸発散 / リーフカット法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urban forestry plays a major role in the mitigation of hot urban environments. This research has developed a new type of weight scale able to measure the amount of evapotranspiration from a large, full-sized tree (maximum weighing capacity 3t, measurement precision 100g), and is using the large-sized scale to carry out long-term measurements comparing the evapotranspiration of individual trees and those located in forests.
Measurements of the individual Zelkova serrata tree specimen in a temperate region of Japan during the summer season showed a maximum evapotranspiration of 44.6kg within a 12-hour daytime period. The trend of transpiration rate through the year has been shown ,and the study compares the data with the previous data were further considered for the cause of the low value. Furthermore, we measured transpiration by Lysimeter (L) and Porometer (P) in 12 hours of daytime in mid-summer.