Endogenization process of non-retroviral RNA virus elements into plant genomes and their pathological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hideki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (40263628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuhiro  岡山大学, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (70206514)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Kazuyuki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 技術職員 (20379811)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非レトロRNAウイルス / ゲノム / 感染記録 / うどんこ病菌 / 化石配列 / ダラースポット病菌 / 系統進化 / モノネガウイルス / ウイルス化石 / ベニウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endogenous non-retroviral RNA virus-like sequences (NRVSs) have been discovered in the genome of the vertebrates and other eukaryotes. These are considered as fossil RNA viral elements integrated into host genomes by as-yet-known mechanisms. In this study, several novel NRVSs from the genome of the plants, insects and fungi were discovered. The presence of benyvirus-like sequences in the chickpea chromosomes is a second example of plant NRVSs related to positive-sense (+)ssRNA viruses. Benyvirus-related sequences were also found in the chromosomes of blood-sucking insect. In addition, the first (-)RNA virus infection in fungus was evidenced based on a discovery of mononegavirus L-like sequences in the genome of the powdery mildew fungus. Our findings may provide novel insights into the origin and evolution of ssRNA viruses. The possible endogenization process of these NRVSs into the genome and its biological significance on the host were discussed.