Analysis of conferred disease resistance by artificial control of phosphatidc acid metabolism in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KIBA Akinori  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (50343314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKICHI Yasufumi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (70291507)
OHNISHI Kouhei  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (50211800)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物 / 免疫 / フォスファチジン酸 / 耐病性 / 植物免疫 / プライミング / 植物病原細菌 / 病害防除 / タバコ植物 / 免疫応答 / 耐病性植物 / 植物細菌病 / リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DS1 plants that showed accelerated defense responses in response to compatible Ralsto nia solanacearum infection. We analyzed activation mechanisms of defense responses in DS1 plants.DS1 plants showed hyper induction of hypersensitive response and reactive oxygen species generation. Acceleration of HR and ROS was closely associated with enhanced phosphatidic acid contents. We created DS1-knockdown transgenic tobacco, that showed resistance against R. solanacearum. We also created DS1-knockdown transgenic tomato. In addition, we screened DS1-deficient mutant of Arabisopusis. Therefore, we will analyze immune response using DS1-knockdown tobacco and tomato, and DS-feficient Arabidopsis. In addition, we successfully isolated promoter region of DS1 gene, and we started promoter analysis of DS1 gene.