Molecular mechanisms of synergism between plant viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Minoru  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00304767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古屋 成人  九州大学 (10211533)
土屋 健一  九州大学 (40150510)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCMV / TuMV / synergism / サリチル酸 / 2bタンパク質 / 局部干渉 / 混合感染 / 2b遺伝子 / Cucumber mosaic virus / 2b / HC-Pro / Local interference / Turnip mosaic virus / local interference
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial interactions between Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) and Turnip mosaic virus (TuMV) were analyzed in Nicotiana benthamiana for better understand of the molecular mechanisms associated with local interference which can be observed before establishment of plant viral synergism. CMV and TuMV vectors expressing fluorescent protein DsRed2 (Ds) and E-GFP (EG) were used for inoculation onto N. benthamiana, respectively. A1 vector (A1) has a functional 2b while H1 vector (H1) is 2b-deficient. Curiously, a combination of H1Ds and TuEG compromised local interference in N. benthamiana nahG transgenic line. The results suggested that the SA-mediated host resistance and the 2b protein of CMV are involved in local interference.