Study of suppression mechanisms of anti-viral PTGS of host plant in Cucumber mosaic virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Satoshi T.  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (00128761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIZUKI Tomofumi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (30469837)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキュウリモザイクウイルス / ウイルスサプレッサー / PTGS / VIGS / タバコ / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) pepo strain infection on post-transcriptional gene silencing (PTGS) in host plants were investigated. To distinguish the primary and the secondary PTGS, we prepared transgenic tobacco carrying GFP mRNA and GF (5′ two-third region of GFP gene) inverted-repeat constructs; siRNA from P region (3’ one-third region of GFP gene) that was indicator of secondary PTGS was not detected, suggesting that the secondary PTGS was not induced toward 3′ region of the GFP mRNA. We also constructed mutated CMV that had the 30 nt GFP sequence. Inoculation of the mutated CMV to the GFP expressing transgenic tobacco showed virus-induced gene silencing (VIGS) of GFP. Secondary VIGS in the 5′ region of GFP was observed but not in the 3′ region. Finally, we examined the effect of CMV pepo infection on endogenous PTGS, such as miRNA and ta-siRNA, of Arabidopsis. CMV pepo infection increased the expression of mRNAs that were targets of miRNA or ta-siRNA.