Mitotic homologous recombination and pathogenic changes in the fungus Pyricularia oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SHUICHI Ohsato  明治大学, 農学部, 講師 (30533228)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイネいもち病菌 / 相同組換え / DNA二本鎖切断 / 病原性変異 / 準有性生殖 / I-Sce I
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study somatic homologous recombination (HR) in Pyricularia oryzae, we created an HR detection system, using which we showed that somatic HR occurs at high levels in P. oryzae after treatment with several chemical agents. Somatic HR was also seen to be involved in the instability and diversification of the avirulence gene Avr-Pita in P. oryzae. We found that DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) generated by the endonuclease I-SceI increased the frequency of ectopic HR in the genome of P. oryzae. To generate DSBs at a specific site in the desired locus within the P. oryzae genome, we designed and engineered nucleases called Platinum-Fungal TALENs. To summarize, genetic mutations caused by somatic HR in P. oryzae are responsible for the diversification of its virulence.