Analysis of plant immune systems controlled by plant activator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research Institution岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所
Principal Investigator
NARUSAKA Yoshihiro  岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所, その他部局等, その他 (20335459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラントアクティベーター / 抵抗性誘導剤 / 植物免疫 / 病害防除 / 環境低負荷 / シロイヌナズナ / 病害抵抗性 / 農薬 / 植物 / マイクロアレイ / 低分子化合物 / プラントアクチベーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant activators are chemicals that induce plant defense responses to a broad spectrum of pathogens. Plant activator is regarded as environmentally friendly. Plant activators that enhance host defense activity are less likely to encounter fungal resistance than are many conventional systemic fungicides. In this study, we performed large-scale screening using a high-throughput screening system for plant activators. In the results, we identified a new potential plant activator, 5-(cyclopropylmethyl)-6-methyl-2-(2-pyridyl)pyrimidin-4-ol, named A1. During bacterial infection, Arabidopsis plants pretreated with A1 showed dramatically decreased disease symptoms. Microarray data revealed that A1-treated leaves not challenged with pathogen showed up-regulation of genes related to reactive oxygen species and defenses. Our results indicate that A1 enhances plant defenses against pathogen invasion and has broad potential applications in agriculture.