Molecular mechanisms of host range expansions in Ralstonia solanacearum by using large-scale genomic exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research Institution岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所
Principal Investigator
MUKAIHARA Takafumi  岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80344406)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords青枯病 / エフェクター / 抵抗性 / 宿主域 / ナス / 病原性 / 植物 / 台木 / 病原性因子 / エリシター / 宿主域変化 / Hrp
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solanum integrifolium and Solanum torvum are useful rootstocks to avoid bacterial wilt of eggplants. In order to know the mechanism of host range expansion in R. solanacearum, we compared type III effector repertoires among R. solanacearum strains with different host ranges. Three effector genes, namely, rip10, rip36 and popP1, were not detected in the group III or group IV strains, which are virulent on S. integrifolium. Mutation analysis revealed that Rip36 is specifically recognized as an avirulence factor by both S. integrifolium and S. torvum. The rip36 mutant of the group II strain, which is avirulent on S. torvum, effectively cause disease in S. integrifolium. However, the rip36 mutant could not cause disease in S. torvum despite the increased multiplication, indicating that another avirulence factor for S. torvum exists in this strain. These findings suggest that the group IV strains are generated from the group III strains by as yet unidentified mutations.