| Project/Area Number |
24580073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied entomology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2014) Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TABUCHI Ken 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (90531244)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKI Hisatomo 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (80598730)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 景観生態学 / 移動分散 / GIS / 生物的防除 / 害虫管理 / 天敵利用 / 寄生蜂 / アブラムシ / 牧草地 / 移動 / ビート / アルファルファ / コムギ / ヨトウガ / アカヒゲホソミドリカスミカメ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effects of the landscape and intra-field characteristecs on insect pest population (Trigonotylus caelestialium, Lygus regulipennis and Mamestra brassicae) in grasslands were evaluated. In June, August and October of 2010 and 2011, densities of the three pest species were estimated in 16 grasslands of Tokachi district. In intra-field characteristics, cover degree of alfalfa negatively affected T. caelestialium density, but positively L. regulipennis and M. brassicae densities. In landscape characteristics, T. caelestialium density was positively related with area of wheat at a scale radius 250 m in June, whereas at 1000 m in August. L. regulipennis density was negatively related with area of sugar beets at scale radius 1000 m in August, whereas L. regulipennis density as well as M. brassicae density was positively related at the same scale in October. These results suggest that the role of grasslands (sink and source of pests) in agro-ecosystem may vary in species and seasons.