Causative agents of early male-killing phenomenon newly found in Homona magnanima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUNIMI Yasuhisa  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50195476)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAI Madoka  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (60302907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオス殺し / Spiroplasma / チャハマキ / early male-killing / RNAウイルス / 有病率 / 混合感染 / Wolbachia / male-killing / 性比異常 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The early male-killing strain of H. magnanima (Shizuoka strain) was collected in a tea field in Shizuoka, 2009. Purpose of this study was to identify the early male-killing agent. By running PCR with Wolbachia and Spiroplasma primers, the Shizuoka strain was infected with both bacteria. The strain which infected only Spiroplasma was produced by injecting larval hemolymph obtained from the Shizuoka strain to the Bacteria free strain which was established by continuously administering an antibiotic to the Shizuoka strain. No male was obtained from the Spiroplasma-infected strain, suggesting that the causative agent of early male-killing is Spiroplasma.
The generation changes in the prevalence of RNA virus (the late male-killing agent) and Spiroplasma in a natural population of H. magnanima were changed from 4.3 to 12.9% and 0.9 to 15.1%, respectively. Occurrence of H. magnanima infected with both RNA virus and Spiroplasama was less than 2.3%.