Diurnal rhythm of pollinator beetles and timing of floral odor emission in primitive pollination system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Morio  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (20273352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Yoshitaka  三重大学, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (40283519)
AKINO Toshiharu  京都工芸繊維大学, 生物資源フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (40414875)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords花粉媒介 / 果樹 / 甲虫 / 日周活動 / 花香 / チェリモヤ / バンレイシ / アテモヤ / 概日リズム / 概日活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flowers of the annonaceous fruit trees, cherimoya, sugar apple and their hybrid atemoya, emit their odor during morning and/or evening. We examined if the beetles have daily activity rhythm which is suitable for the pollination of these trees. It seemed that Carpophilus marginellus, the main pollinator in Japan, are active in dusk and dawn. Therefore, we conclude that flowers emit their flower when their pollinator are active so that it will be effective to attract the beetles. Also, our field experiment has shown that the beetles are attracted only when the flower emit their odor.