Characterization of prostaglandin-producing enzyme aiming for insect sterilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Koji  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00346834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mamoru  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (40280507)
ARITAKE Kousuke  公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究員 (70390804)
HIGASHIURA Akifumi  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (90598129)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / プロスタグランジン合成酵素 / 応用昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostaglandins (PGs) are synthesized from arachidonic acid and influence a variety of physiological and pathological processes in mammalians. Knowledge on role and synthesis of PG in insect are limited, compared to mammalians. In this study, we identified PG synthase of Bombyx mori (PGES) and found that PGES produces E-type of PG (PGE). Since we were interested in the active sites in PGES, we determined crystal structure of PGES. PGES exists as homodimer and each monomer contains 10 alpha-helices and 4 beta-strands. By using site-directed mutagenesis, we Identified the amino acid residues (Trp39 and Gln63) involved in catalytic function.