Evaluation of eco-friendly rice fields based on indicator organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takatoshi  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60294906)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農生態系 / 生物多様性 / 天敵利用 / 環境保全型農業 / 指標種 / 天敵 / 水田 / 寄生蜂 / クモ類 / 天敵昆虫 / IPM / 指標生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigates whether beneficial organisms like insect natural enemies could be good biological indicators for general arthropod biodiversity and agricultural practice. Field survey was made to evaluate the abundance and biodiversity of natural enemies in rice paddies where chemical inputs, i.e., insecticide use, were different. The results showed that reduction of chemical inputs led to an increase in species richness or diversity of natural enemies including parasitoids and predators. Then, the data were analyzed to examine suitable indicator species to assess environmental soundness of agricultural practice and biodiversity in rice paddies. The density of several species of natural enemies did respond both to pesticide use and to general arthropod biodiversity. The analyses thus have indicated that natural enemies can be suitable as bio-indicators. Usefulness of indicator species in rice paddies is discussed in the context of ecologically sound agriculture.