Establishment of the index about the Interbreeding phenomenon by tracing the transposable elements in the insect genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2015)
University of the Ryukyus (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yumiko  九州大学, アイソトープ総合センター 伊都地区実験室, 教授 (70244340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANO SHUHEI  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (20372948)
TESHIMA KOSUKE  九州大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (20447593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGO MASAYA  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (70571230)
MITA KAZUEI  (独)農業生物資源研究所, 上席研究員 (30159165)
Research Collaborator BANDO HISANORI  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20189731)
BANNO YUTAKA  九州大学, 連合農学研究院, 准教授 (50192711)
YUKUHIRO KENJI  (独)農業生物資源研究所, 主席研究員 (50343992)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords雑種 / 転移因子 / カイコ、クワコ / mariner-like element / MLE / BmTNML 座位 / 28SrRNA遺伝子 / R1, R2 / CIM / Bmmar2 / クワコ / カイコ / インドクワコ / R1, R2レトロトランスポゾン / Bombyx mori (カイコ) / B. huttoni (クワコ) / B. mandarina (インドクワコ) / non-coding RNA / GC含量 / Bombyx mandarina / Bombyx huttoni / クワコ (台湾、韓国) / インドクワコ(インド) / CIM (Cecropia-ITR-MLE) / レトロトランスポゾンR1Bm, R2Bm
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As domesticated silkworms (Bombyx mori) are capable of mating with wild silkworms (Bombyx mandarina), it is possible to create artificial hybrids, but these two species of hybrid systems in nature are not considered to be capable of surviving. In this study, we aimed to establish a simple judgment method of hybrid individuals by focusing on the transposable elements in the genomes. First, we succeeded in to estimate the insertion order and the age of several kinds of transposable elements that were inserted into the same position on the genomes of the B. mori and B. mandarina, by using the nucleotide sequence data of both species in this region. Next, we suggested that it was effective in hybrid determination to trace the unit(tripartite structure of transposable elements found only in silkworms) of the interbreeding and the generations thereafter at the above-mentioned position, the rR2Bm profiles that were inserted in a sequence-specific manner into the rRNA genes in mandarina.