Cuticle hardening reactions mediated by quinone isomerase
Project/Area Number |
24580081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied entomology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Tsunaki 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40347266)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 昆虫外骨格 / 外骨格 / 硬化 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / 国際情報交換 / デンマーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Insect cuticle is a matrix mainly composed of chitin fiber and chitin binding proteins. The cuticle is sclerotized through oxidation reactions of catechol amines. Catechol amines are oxidized to quinones, and then isomerized to quinone methides. Both quinones and quinone methides are highly reactive to mediate cross-linkages of cuticular components. For detection of the isomerase activity, the conversion of N-acetyl-dopamine quinone (NADA quinone) to NADA quinone methide was monitored. From the pupal cuticles of the silkworm, Bombyx mori, an active fraction was extracted. Through column chromatographies, a fraction with isomerase activity was obtained, but the characters are different from those of enzymes that were reported previously in other species.