Proteomic analysis of the metabolic mechanism of entomopathogenic fungus for the application of bioinsecticide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Tomohiro  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (20193071)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昆虫病原性糸状菌 / スフィンゴシン / プロテオーム / 糸状菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of germination-acceleration of entomopathogenic fungus Nomuraea rileyi in the presence of C14-sphingosine was analyzed by proteomic technique. Twenty-one specific induced proteins were found by 2D electrophoresis on sphingosine induced germinated spore. By the analysis of these proteins by mass spectrometry, 15 proteins were identified and found their functions, and the other unknown 6 proteins were analyzed by further homology search to deduce their functions. The result showed that the specific developed proteins carried the function of metabolic enzymes and self-defense. The specific receptor for C14-sphingosine was now analyzing.