PDE analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA mitsuhiro  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫機能研究開発ユニット, ユニット長 (90370684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Toshimasa  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 先端ゲノム研究センター, 生体分子研究ユニット長 (40360458)
ISHIDA Yoko  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), グローバルCOE研究員 (90509861)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフェロモン分解 / アルコールオキシダーゼ / アルコールデハイドロゲナーゼ / フェロモン分解酵素 / カイコ我 / カイコ蛾 / タンパク質 / 化学交信 / フェロモン / 分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pheromone binding proteins (PBPs) and pheromone degradation enzymes (PDEs) play a part in chemical communication of insects. Although the PBP is unfolds widely, molecular mechanism analysis of PDE is still insufficient. In this study, we identified two estimated enzymes from the antenna of Japanese silkworm when it affected pheromone degradation. We purified these enzymes from approximately 3,000 antennae of the silkworm. However, the purest fraction separated by high resolution ion exchange chromatography contains several proteins in SDS-PAGE analysis. PDE from silkworm might be composed of various subunit.