Structure determination of juvenile hormone in cicadas-an attempt to develop insecticides specific to planthoppers and leafhoppers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOTAKI Toyomi  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫成長制御研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (20391550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINADA Tetsuro  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科, 教授 (30271513)
SHIGA Sakiko  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科, 教授 (90254383)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幼若ホルモン / カメムシ目 / 頸吻群 / 卵巣発育 / アラタ体 / 昆虫生理 / 不斉合成 / 昆虫制御剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to elucidate the structure of juvenile hormone (JH) in cicadas, which belongs to the suborder, Auchenorrhyncha. Planthoppers and leafhoppers also belong to this suborder, and many species of these groups are known as serious pests attacking rice plant. The corpora allata (CA) were taken out from cicada adults and incubated in vitro. The products of CA were extracted from incubation medium and subjected to chemical analysis. The results indicated that the structure of CA products was different from the one anticipated at the beginning of the study, but the attempt to determine the structure was unsuccessful. Several methods were examined to select a suitable way to test JH activity in cicadas, and CA extirpation followed by JH injection was expected to be useful for JH assay.