Variation of mineral accumulation and acquisition in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toshihiro  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60360939)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオノミクス / 土壌 / アルミニウム / ススキ / イオノーム / 集積植物 / 可給度 / ナトリウム / 国際情報交換(ドイツ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the diversity of element accumulation was widely investigated in terms of variation by genetic factors, chemical forms and translocation in plant, and soil-plant interaction. Variation in foliar concentration among different species (approximately 850 species) tended to be small in essential elements but large in nonessential elements. Variations in the chemical form of aluminum in leaves of various aluminum accumulators was small, and the common form of Al was detected. In leaves of soybean, concentrations of phosphorus, potassium, and cupper decreased and those of many other elements, particularly molybdenum, increased with aging. The correlations of element concentrations between leaf and soil (available concentration) were determined in each element and in each species. Only some elements showed positive correlations under phylogenetic influence.