Elucidation of molecular mechanisms underlying avoidance of excess ammonium uptake into roots in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Toshihiko  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60261492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 植物 / 生理学 / 発現制御 / 植物代謝調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen is an essential macronutrient required in quantity for plant growth and productivity. Rice grown in flooded paddy fields chiefly takes up and uses an inorganic form of soil ammonium as an external nitrogen source; however, a sole supply of ammonium at high concentration frequently causes toxic effects to many terrestrial plants. Down-modulation of the high-affinity transport system for ammonium uptake into plant roots in response to an increasing ammonium supply is important for preventing ammonium-toxicity in plants. In this study, a protein kinase OsACTPK1 was suggested to be involved in negative modulation of ammonium transport activity of plasma membrane proteins associated with ammonium uptake in rice roots in response to an ascending external ammonium and possibly to internal carbon availability. This finding will provide a cue for better understanding of molecular mechanisms for preventing excess ammonium uptake into roots.