Basic research for accumulating oil in plant vegetative tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJIMA Mie  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 助教 (90401562)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 太田 啓之  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 教授 (20233140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物脂質 / 貯蔵脂質 / トリアシルグリセロール / リン欠乏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced Arabidopsis transgenic plants overexpressing one of the key enzymes in TAG synthesis (diacylglycerol acyltransferase 1, 2 and phospholipid: diacylglycerol acyltransferase 1) during phosphate starvation by utilizing a phosphate-deficiency responsive promoter (AtMGD3 promoter) using wild-type or pgm-1 as genetic backgrounds for transformation. The produced transgenic plants accumulated large amount of oil in shoots under phosphate-depleted conditions, whereas the effect was different from the results obtained from roots. From these results, it was suggested that the mechanism of oil accumulation during phosphate starvation was different between shoots and roots.