Influence analysis of organic management on denitrification enzyme activity of grassland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MORI Akinori  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所草地管理研究領域, 主任研究員 (60355089)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脱窒酵素活性 / 草地土壌 / 堆肥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the mechanisms how the emission of nitrous oxide (N2O) decreased by the annual applications of farmyard manure (FYM) with appropriate reduction in synthetic fertilizer rate. The denitrification enzyme activity of soil in the grassland receiving FYM plus synthetic fertilizer was greater in comparison with the grassland receiving only synthetic fertilizer, however, the production ratio of N2O/N2+N2O in the process of denitrification was smaller in the former grassland. This reduction was considered to be the primary factor to reduce the N2O emission from grassland. The reduction in the production ratio of N2O/N2+N2O was considered to be due to the higher soil pH derived from the surface application of FYM and reduction in synthetic fertilizer rate. The appropriate reduction in the application rate of synthetic fertilizer also reduced nitrate in the soil and considered to be the secondary factor to reduce the N2O emission from grassland.