The mechanism of electron partitioning between carbon fixation and nitrogen assimilation via isoforms of FNR and ferredoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Mieko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (40443014)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭酸固定 / 窒素代謝 / 光合成 / 窒素固定 / 炭素代謝 / FNR / 光合成電子伝達 / 二酸化炭素固定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have investigated the gene expression profiles of Fd and FNR isoforms using Arabidopsis and rice plants. Gene expression profiles under elevated CO2 condition demonstrated that expressions of FNR1, FNR2, Fd1 and Fd2 were decreased and Fd3 and Fd4 expressions were increased. This suggests that stoichiometry of Fd isoforms might be involved in electron partition to CO2 fixation under elevated CO2 condition. Gene expression profile using rice FNR1 and FNR2 overexpression plants revealed that expression of genes related to nitrogen metabolism were decreased only in FNR2 overexpression plants. This result suggests that electron might be preferentially transferred to nitrogen assimilation pathway in FNR2 overexpression plants whereas linear photosynthetic electron transport is not impaired in FNR1 overexpression plants.