Role of genistein-induced multidrug efflux pump of Bradyrhizobium japonicum on symbiosis with soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHWADA Takuji  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (90211804)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイズ根粒菌 / 多剤排出ポンプ / ゲニステイン / 相利共生 / bradyrhizobium / genistein / multidrug efflux pump / tetR family
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One genomic region, which is induced by genistein, was found in Bradyrhizobium japonicum and named BjG30. The induction level reached maximum at 15 min after the addition of genistein and the induction profile was different from that of symbiosis genes (nod genes). The BjG30 composed of multidrug efflux pump, polyhydroxybutyrate metabolism, and transcriptional regulatory genes, and played an important role in symbiosis with soybean for the nodule formation and nitrogen fixation. In addition, the results of global gene expression analyses showed that the efflux of genistein would functionally regulate the expression levels of symbiosis genes.