Study of biofilm induction mechanism of cyanobacteria under salt stress condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NANATANI Kei  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00547333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UOZUMI Nobuyuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40223515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 塩ストレス / バイオフィルム形成 / 二成分性シグナル伝達 / c-di-GMP / ラン藻 / バイオフィルム / ポリアミン / cyclic di-GMP / ヒスチジンキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803 forms biofilm under salt stress condition. The genetic and biochemical analyses were performed to reveal the mechanism of biofilm formation induced by salt stress. As consequences, we revealed the contribution of the two-component system in Synechocystis biofilm formation and one of the signal transduction pathway. Moreover, the possibility of biofilm regulation by c-di-GMP synthesis was also suggested.