Elucidation of a whole transcriptional control network concerning environmental response by creation of an artificial ancestor cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Kei  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70283934)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Hirofumi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50175676)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写制御 / シグマ因子 / 細胞死 / ストレス応答 / 枯草菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at elucidation of whole transcriptional control mechanism for bacterial stress response. The bacillus cells where 18 sigma factors out of all 19 were inactivated was created (the stain of sigma-A only) and it was revealed that only one essential sigma factor was enough to grow. The vegetative growth of the stain of sigma-A only is identical to that of the wild type strain in a nutritionally rich medium, but interestingly the turbidity of the cells are reduced after the exponential growth phase suggesting that autolysis of the cells is occurred. Suppressor mutants which escaped cell lysis were obtained and their location of mutation was analyzed. Together all this data, it was suggested that novel mechanism for cell survival at stationary phase, in which transcription and translation were closely related.