The prokaryotic Hsp90 chaperone network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Hitoshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30192678)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子シャペロン / 熱ショックタンパク質 / Hsp90 / Hsp70 / シアノバクテリア / HtpG / DnaK / DnaJ / GroEL / シャペロンネットワーク / Hsp40 / 協同的シャペロン作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HtpG, a bacterial heat shock protein 90 (Hsp90), is essential for thermotolerance in some prokaryotes. HtpG functioned with DnaK2 (Hsp70)/DnaJ2/GrpE to assist unfolding/folding of denatured proteins in both ATP-dependent and -independent fashions. The cooperative action of HtpG and DnaK2 might play a key role under stress. DnaJ2 and GroEL also interacted with HtpG physically. We found that a naturally occurring styryl-lactone goniothalamin activates the ATPase activity of Hsp90. Unexpectedly, it inhibited the activity of HtpG that assists refolding of a non-native protein in cooperation with the DnaK2 chaperone system. It indicates that the ATPase activity of HtpG has to be controlled so that it can co-operate with DnaK2 effectively.