Genetic and global transcription machinery engineering for production of practical polyhydroxyalkanoate copolymers from methanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ORITA Izumi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (70525964)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生分解性プラスチック / メタノール / メタノール資化性菌 / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / 微生物代謝改変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHAs), the biodegradable plastics produced by many microorganisms, have attracted interest as the substitute for petroleum-derived plastics. In this study, genetic engineering and global transcription machinery engineering (gTME) approach were employed for the representative methylotrophic bacterium with the aim of constructing microbial strain capable of efficient biosynthesis of practical PHA copolymers from methanol. Recombinant strain which accumulated PHA copolymer with higher second monomer composition was constructed by expression of gene encoding enzyme involved in providing second monomer. A random mutant library of rpoD gene encoding sigma 70 factor was developed for gTME and enabled the screening of strains improved PHA contents on high concentration of methanol.